Explore Routine Login

Saccharomyces Ferment

Our database includes 229 products that contain Saccharomyces Ferment.

Explained

Saccharomyces Ferment is created from fermenting and filtering saccharomyces, a group of fungus that includes yeasts. It is a humectant and helps hydrate the skin.

This ingredient contains amino acids, beta-glucan, and vitamins. Beta-glucan is a potent antioxidant and may help with the signs of aging.

Saccharomyces Ferment is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.5% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Skin Conditioning

Community Stats

38 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Dry

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Dryness • Redness • Wrinkles • Fine Lines

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Fungal Acne • Fine Lines • Sensitivity • Dark Spots

Where it's used

Saccharomyces Ferment is most often found as ingredient number 16 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Saccharomyces Ferment the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 37570
  • INCI Name: SACCHAROMYCES FERMENT
  • All Functions: Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.