Explore Routine Login

Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Oil

Our database includes 649 products that contain Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Oil.

You should know

What it is

Oil

Explained

Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Oil is oil expressed from the leaves of the rosemary plant.

Rosemary Leaf Oil is a fragrance and helps give your product a scent. If you are sensitive to irritating fragrances, this one contains camphor. Camphor has been found to irritate skin.

This oil also contains antioxidant and antimicrobial properties. As an antioxidant, it may protect you skin against damage. This can help slow down the signs of aging.

Also known as: Rosemary Essential Oil

Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Oil is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 1.6% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Masking, Skin Conditioning

Community Stats

65 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Normal

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Sensitivity • Dryness • Redness • Texture

Where it's used

Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Oil is most often found as ingredient number 19 within an ingredient list.

Of the 2 products in our database that have a known concentration of Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Oil, we've seen concentrations from 0% to 0.1% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Oil the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 79866
  • INCI Name: ROSMARINUS OFFICINALIS LEAF OIL
  • EC #:  283-291-9
  • All Functions: Masking, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.