Explore Routine Login

Ribes Nigrum Seed Oil

Our database includes 182 products that contain Ribes Nigrum Seed Oil.

You should know

Concerns

Fungal Acne

Explained

Ribes Nigrum Seed Oil is oil from the seeds of Black Currant. A more common name for this ingredient is Black Currant Seed Oil.

Black Currant Seed Oil contains a high amount of omega-6 and omega-3 fatty acids. It also contains linoleic acid.

Black currant berries contain anthocyanins, an antioxidant. Antioxidants help fight free-radicals. Free-radicals are molecules that may damage your skin cells, such as pollution.

Black currant berries also contain Vitamin E and fatty acids. It can help soften the skin.

Also known as: Black Currant Seed Oil

Ribes Nigrum Seed Oil is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.4% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emollient

Where it's used

Ribes Nigrum Seed Oil is most often found as ingredient number 14 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Ribes Nigrum Seed Oil the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 59162
  • INCI Name: RIBES NIGRUM SEED OIL
  • EC #:  271-749-0 / -
  • All Functions: Emollient
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.