Explore Routine Login

Propylene Carbonate

Our database includes 2368 products that contain Propylene Carbonate.

Explained

This ingredient is a solvent. It helps dissolve active ingredients and alter the texture of products.

Propylene Carbonate is commonly used in makeup and with clay, such as montmorillonite or bentonite.

Studies show this ingredient to be safe for cosmetics. When it is undiluted, it can cause skin irritation. (It is always diluted in skincare and makeup). This ingredient is water-soluble.

Propylene Carbonate is created from propylene glycol and carbonic acid.

Propylene Carbonate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 5.0% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Solvent

Where it's used

Propylene Carbonate is most often found as ingredient number 19 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Propylene Carbonate the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 37268
  • INCI Name: PROPYLENE CARBONATE
  • INN Name: propylene carbonate
  • EC #:  203-572-1
  • All Functions: Solvent, Viscosity Controlling
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.