Propylene Glycol

Our database includes 4184 products that contain Propylene Glycol.

You should know

Concerns

Eczema
Comedogenic Rating:   0
Irritancy Rating:   0

Explained

Propylene Glycol is an odorless, colorless liquid. As a humectant, it helps skin retain moisture. It also aids in delivering active ingredients.

Another role of this ingredient is preventing a product from melting or freezing. Propylene glycol also adds antimicrobrial properties to a product, elongating product lifespan.

This ingredient is considered an organic alcohol and commonly added into both cosmetics and foods.

Those with sensitive skin or conditions may deliver a rash when using this ingredient.

People also like: Glycerin, Niacinamide, Salicylic Acid

People also dislike: Niacinamide, Parfum, Hyaluronic Acid

Also known as: Methyl Glycol, 1,2-Dihydroxypropane, Trimethyl Glycol, and 1,2-Propanediol

Propylene Glycol is a somewhat common cosmetic ingredient, with about 11.7% of the products in our database containing it.

Community Stats

465 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Dry

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Sensitivity • Dullness • Texture • Dryness

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Dry

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Sensitivity • Dryness • Redness

Where it's used

Propylene Glycol is most often found as ingredient number 11 within an ingredient list.

Of the 2 products in our database that have a known concentration of Propylene Glycol, we've seen concentrations from 0.3% to 12% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Propylene Glycol the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 37269
  • INCI Name: PROPYLENE GLYCOL
  • INN Name: propylene glycol
  • EC #:  200-338-0
  • Ph. Eur. Name: propylenglycolum
  • All Functions: Humectant, Skin Conditioning, Solvent, Viscosity Controlling
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.