Explore Routine Login

Polysorbate 80

Our database includes 1222 products that contain Polysorbate 80.

You should know

Concerns

Oily Skin
Fungal Acne
Comedogenic Rating:   0
Irritancy Rating:   0

Explained

Polysorbate 80 is a surfactant and emulsifier. It is used to keep ingredients together, and prevent oils and waters from separating.

It is made from polyethoxylated sorbitan and oleic acid. This ingredient can be found in cosmetics, foods, and medicine. It is water-soluble.

Polysorbate 80 may not be fungal acne safe.

Also known as: Tween 80 and Polyoxyethylene Sorbitan Monooleate

Polysorbate 80 is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 3.0% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emulsifying

Community Stats

149 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Oily

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Fungal Acne • Sensitivity • Oiliness

Where it's used

Polysorbate 80 is most often found as ingredient number 20 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Polysorbate 80 the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 36902
  • INCI Name: POLYSORBATE 80
  • INN Name: polysorbate 80
  • Ph. Eur. Name: polysorbatum 80
  • All Functions: Denaturant, Emulsifying, Surfactant
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.