Explore Routine Login

Polyquaternium-10

Our database includes 696 products that contain Polyquaternium-10.

Explained

Polyquaternium-10 is an ammonium salt of hydroxyethylcellulose. It is a white and granular powder used as a film-former and anti-static agent.

This ingredient is commonly found in hair conditioning products. According to a manufacturer, its positive charge makes it great for absorbing hair proteins. The manufacturer also states this ingredient helps with curl retention.

For haircare friends: this ingredient is not a silicone.

People also dislike: Parfum, Cyclopentasiloxane, Benzyl Alcohol

Polyquaternium-10 is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 1.4% of the products in our database containing it.

Where it's used

Polyquaternium-10 is most often found as ingredient number 15 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Polyquaternium-10 the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 79107
  • INCI Name: POLYQUATERNIUM-10
  • EC #:  *617-262-2 / *611-015-2 / - / - / *614-667-6 / -
  • All Functions: Antistatic, Film Forming
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.