Hydroxyethylcellulose

Our database includes 1864 products that contain Hydroxyethylcellulose.

Explained

Hydroxyethylcellulose is used to improve the texture of products. It is created from a chemical reaction involving ethylene oxide and alkali-cellulose. Cellulose is a sugar found in plant cell walls and help give plants structure.

Hydroxyethylcellulose helps stabilize products by preventing ingredients from separating. It can also help thicken the texture of a product.

This ingredient can also be found in pill medicines to help our bodies digest other ingredients.

Also known as: Hydroxyethyl Cellulose

Hydroxyethylcellulose is a somewhat common cosmetic ingredient, with about 5.2% of the products in our database containing it.

Community Stats

22 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Dry

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Wrinkles • Sensitivity • Fine Lines • Dryness

Where it's used

Hydroxyethylcellulose is most often found as ingredient number 16 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Hydroxyethylcellulose the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 76845
  • INCI Name: HYDROXYETHYLCELLULOSE
  • INN Name: hyetellose
  • EC #:  -
  • All Functions: Binding, Emulsion Stabilising, Film Forming, Stabilising, Viscosity Controlling
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.