Explore Routine Login

Polyhydroxystearic Acid

Our database includes 1196 products that contain Polyhydroxystearic Acid.

You should know

Concerns

Fungal Acne

Explained

Polyhydroxystearic Acid is a soft wax made from castor oil.

It is is a texture thickener, emulsifier, and film-former. Emulsifiers prevent ingredients from separating, such as oils and waters.

Polyhydroxystearic Acid may not be fungal acne safe.

Polyhydroxystearic Acid is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 2.9% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emulsifying

Community Stats

44 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Fungal Acne • Sensitivity • Dryness • Dullness

Where it's used

Polyhydroxystearic Acid is most often found as ingredient number 17 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Polyhydroxystearic Acid the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 79007
  • INCI Name: POLYHYDROXYSTEARIC ACID
  • EC #:  - / -
  • All Functions: Emulsifying
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.