Explore Routine Login

Polyglyceryl-4 Caprate

Our database includes 395 products that contain Polyglyceryl-4 Caprate.

Explained

Polyglyceryl-4 Caprate comes from Capric Acid and Polyglycerin-4. It is an emulsifier.

Emulsifiers help stabilize a product. They do this by preventing ingredients from separating, such as oils and water which do not mix naturally.

Polyglyceryl-4 Caprate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 1.0% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emulsifying

Where it's used

Polyglyceryl-4 Caprate is most often found as ingredient number 10 within an ingredient list.

Of the 1 products in our database that have a known concentration of Polyglyceryl-4 Caprate, they all have a concentration of 4% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Polyglyceryl-4 Caprate the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 78907
  • INCI Name: POLYGLYCERYL-4 CAPRATE
  • EC #:  -
  • All Functions: Emulsifying
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.