Explore Routine Login

Polyglyceryl-2 Triisostearate

Our database includes 891 products that contain Polyglyceryl-2 Triisostearate.

You should know

Concerns

Fungal Acne

Explained

This ingredient is a form of glycerin with emulsifying and emollient properties.

As an emulsifier, this ingredient helps keep products together while adding a thick texture. The manufacturer states this ingredient has emollient properties. Emollients help keep the skin hydrated by trapping moisture in.

Polyglyceryl-2 Triisostearate is created by reacting diglycerin and isostearic acid. Due to the isostearic acid base, it may not be safe for Malassezia or fungal acne.

Polyglyceryl-2 Triisostearate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 1.9% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emulsifying

Community Stats

13 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Oily

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Fungal Acne • Fine Lines • Acne • Sensitivity

Where it's used

Polyglyceryl-2 Triisostearate is most often found as ingredient number 7 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Polyglyceryl-2 Triisostearate the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 78790
  • INCI Name: POLYGLYCERYL-2 TRIISOSTEARATE
  • EC #:  -
  • All Functions: Emulsifying
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.