Explore Routine Login

Polyglutamic Acid

Our database includes 434 products that contain Polyglutamic Acid.

You should know

Benefits

Good for Dry Skin

Explained

Polyglutamic Acid is made up many glutamic acids chained together. It is created from bacterial fermentation.

Polyglutamic Acid is an effective skin hydrator and may help speed up wound healing. As a humectant, it draws and holds water to the skin. This ingredient is often compared to hyaluronic acid or glycerin. Similarly to hyaluronic acid, it can vary in molecular weights. This means polyglutamic acid is capable of bringing hydration to lower levels of the skin.

Polyglutamic Acid is found in the Japanese food, natto. It is also being used in cancer treatment studies.

People also like: Niacinamide, Hyaluronic Acid, Glycerin

Also known as: Gamma Polyglutamic Acid

Polyglutamic Acid is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.9% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Skin Conditioning

Community Stats

124 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Dry Sensitive

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Dryness • Sensitivity • Dullness • Redness

Where it's used

Polyglutamic Acid is most often found as ingredient number 20 within an ingredient list.

Of the 1 products in our database that have a known concentration of Polyglutamic Acid, they all have a concentration of 0.4% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Polyglutamic Acid the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 58365
  • INCI Name: POLYGLUTAMIC ACID
  • All Functions: Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.