Explore Routine Login

Polyacrylate-13

Our database includes 396 products that contain Polyacrylate-13.

Explained

Polyacrylate-13 is a type of acrylate polymer. Acrylate polymers are commonly used as adhesives in cosmetics.

Polyacrylate-13 creates a film to protect the skin. It is also used to thicken and stabilize a product. It works by making water a gel-like consistency. This gel consistency helps suspend particles.

Polyacrylate-13 is a copolymer of acrylic acid, acrylamide, sodium acrylate, sodium acryloyldimethyltaurate monomers

Polyacrylate-13 is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 1.0% of the products in our database containing it.

Where it's used

Polyacrylate-13 is most often found as ingredient number 18 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Polyacrylate-13 the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 58237
  • INCI Name: POLYACRYLATE-13
  • EC #:  -
  • All Functions: Film Forming
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.