Explore Routine Login

Pogostemon Cablin Leaf Oil

Our database includes 282 products that contain Pogostemon Cablin Leaf Oil.

You should know

What it is

Oil
EU Allergen

Explained

This ingredient is commonly known as Patchouli oil.

Patchouli exhibits slight antibacterial and antifungal activity from its patchoulol and alpha-patchoulene content.

However, it also contains known skin-irritating fragrances. A study from 2015 found limonene and camphor as active components of this ingredient.

Limonene and camphor are both known EU allergens.

People also dislike: Niacinamide, Citronellol, Ceramide NP

Also known as: Patchouli Essential Oil and Patchouli Oil

Pogostemon Cablin Leaf Oil is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.7% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Masking

Community Stats

16 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Dry

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Dryness • Sensitivity • Redness • Fine Lines

Where it's used

Pogostemon Cablin Leaf Oil is most often found as ingredient number 21 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Pogostemon Cablin Leaf Oil the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 80118
  • INCI Name: POGOSTEMON CABLIN LEAF OIL
  • EC #:  - / 282-493-4
  • All Functions: Masking
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.