Phytosphingosine

Our database includes 848 products that contain Phytosphingosine.

Explained

Phytosphingosine is a phospholipid naturally found in our skin. It helps moisturize, soothe, and protect skin.

Phytosphingosine is already present in our skin. On our skin, it is a building block for ceramides.

Phytosphingosine tells our skin to increase its natural moisturizing factor (NMF). The NMF is responsible for hydration, a strong barrier, and plasticity. Our NMF decreases with age. Increasing NMF leads to more healthy and hydrated skin.

Studies show products formulated with NMF ingredients help strengthen our skin's barrier. Having a healthy skin barrier reduces irritation and increases hydration. Our skin barrier is responsible for having plump and firm skin. It also helps protect our skin against infection, allergies, and inflammation.

Phytosphingosine is also abundant in plants and fungi.

More ingredients that help boost collagen in skin:

People also like: Niacinamide, Glycerin, Ceramide NP

People also dislike: Polysorbate 20, Squalane, Niacinamide

Phytosphingosine is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 2.4% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Skin Conditioning

Community Stats

70 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Dry Sensitive

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Fine Lines • Sensitivity • Hormonal Acne • Redness

Where it's used

Phytosphingosine is most often found as ingredient number 27 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Phytosphingosine the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 36557
  • INCI Name: PHYTOSPHINGOSINE
  • All Functions: Hair Conditioning, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.