Phenoxyethanol

Our database includes 12046 products that contain Phenoxyethanol.

You should know

What it is

Preservative

Explained

Phenoxyethanol is a preservative that has germicide, antimicrobial, and aromatic properties. Studies show that phenoxyethanol can prevent germ and microbial growth. By itself, it has a scent that is similar to that of a rose.

It's often used in formulations along with Caprylyl Glycol to preserve the shelf life of products.

People also like: Glycerin, Panthenol, Parfum

People also dislike: Parfum, Niacinamide, Glycerin

Also known as: 2-Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is a common cosmetic ingredient, with about 41.1% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Preservative

Community Stats

550 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Oily Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Fine Lines • Sensitivity • Acne • Wrinkles

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Dry

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Sensitivity • Dryness • Redness • Fine Lines

Where it's used

Phenoxyethanol is most often found as ingredient number 19 within an ingredient list.

Of the 18 products in our database that have a known concentration of Phenoxyethanol, we've seen concentrations from 0.5% to 2% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Phenoxyethanol the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 36522
  • INCI Name: PHENOXYETHANOL
  • EC #:  204-589-7
  • Ph. Eur. Name: phenoxyethanolum
  • All Functions: Preservative
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.