Explore Routine Login

Phaseolus Radiatus Seed Extract

Our database includes 68 products that contain Phaseolus Radiatus Seed Extract.

Explained

Phaseolus Radiatus Seed Extract comes from the Mung Bean. Phaseolus Radiatus is an older scientific name for this ingredient. It is now usually referred to as Vigna Radiata.

Mung beans contain carbohydrates, protein, fat, vitamins and minerals. They also contain flavonoids and polyphenols (such as caffeic acid) that give them antioxidant properties.

Mung beans are an edible legume from Asia. It is commonly used in Asian desserts.

Phaseolus Radiatus Seed Extract is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.1% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Skin Conditioning

Where it's used

Phaseolus Radiatus Seed Extract is most often found as ingredient number 20 within an ingredient list.

Of the 2 products in our database that have a known concentration of Phaseolus Radiatus Seed Extract, we've seen concentrations from 0.1% to 9.67% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Phaseolus Radiatus Seed Extract the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 59199
  • INCI Name: PHASEOLUS RADIATUS SEED EXTRACT
  • EC #:  -
  • All Functions: Hair Conditioning, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.