Pentylene Glycol

Our database includes 4931 products that contain Pentylene Glycol.

Explained

Pentylene glycol is typically used within a product to thicken it. It also adds a smooth, soft, and moisturizing feel to the product. It is naturally found in plants such as sugar beets.

The hydrophilic trait of Pentylene Glycol makes it a humectant. As a humectant, Pentylene Glycol helps draw moisture from the air to your skin. This can help keep your skin hydrated.

This property also makes Pentylene Glycol a great texture enhancer. It can help thicken or emulsify a product. Emulsifiers help stabilize a product. It does this by preventing certain ingredients from separating.

Pentylene Glycol also acts as a mild preservative and helps to keep a product microbe-free.

Some people may experience mild eye and skin irritation from Pentylene Glycol. We always recommend speaking with a professional about using this ingredient in your routine.

Pentylene Glycol has a low molecular weight and is part of the 1,2-glycol family.

People also like: Glycerin, Niacinamide, Squalane

People also dislike: Propylene Glycol, Butylene Glycol, Niacinamide

Pentylene Glycol is a somewhat common cosmetic ingredient, with about 13.8% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Skin Conditioning, Solvent

Community Stats

65 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Dry

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Dryness • Dullness • Redness • Sensitivity

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Dry

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Sensitivity • Hormonal Acne • Texture

Where it's used

Pentylene Glycol is most often found as ingredient number 14 within an ingredient list.

Of the 1 products in our database that have a known concentration of Pentylene Glycol, they all have a concentration of 2% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Pentylene Glycol the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 58983
  • INCI Name: PENTYLENE GLYCOL
  • EC #:  226-285-3
  • All Functions: Skin Conditioning, Solvent
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.