Explore Routine Login

Peg-60 Hydrogenated Castor Oil

Our database includes 885 products that contain Peg-60 Hydrogenated Castor Oil.

You should know

What it is

Oil

Concerns

Fungal Acne

Explained

Peg-60 Hydrogenated Castor Oil comes from hydrogenated castor oil. It is a solubilizer and emulsifier.

As a solubilizer, it helps dissolve ingredients into a water-based version. It is also an emulsifer. Emulsifier help prevent oils and water from separating. Both these properties help create evenly-spread and uniform products.

Basically, Peg-60 Hydrogenated Castor Oil helps hold ingredients together.

Peg-60 Hydrogenated Castor Oil is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 2.2% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emulsifying

Community Stats

88 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Fungal Acne • Sensitivity • Texture

Where it's used

Peg-60 Hydrogenated Castor Oil is most often found as ingredient number 13 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Peg-60 Hydrogenated Castor Oil the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 77219
  • INCI Name: PEG-60 HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL
  • EC #:  -
  • All Functions: Emulsifying, Surfactant
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.