Explore Routine Login

Hydrogenated Castor Oil

Our database includes 540 products that contain Hydrogenated Castor Oil.

You should know

What it is

Oil

Concerns

Fungal Acne
Comedogenic Rating:   1
Irritancy Rating:   0

Explained

Hydrogenated Castor Oil is created by adding hydrogen to castor oil. This helps stabilize the castor oil and raises the melting point. At room temperature, hydrogenated castor oil is solid.

Castor Oil helps moisturize the skin. It is rich in a fatty acid called ricinoleic acid. This fatty acid helps prevent moisture loss on the skin. This helps keep your skin soft and hydrated. Ricinoleic acid also has anti-inflammatory and pain reducing properties.

As a wax-like substance, Hydrogenated Castor Oil acts as an emollient. Emollients help keep your skin stay soft and smooth by creating a barrier. This barrier helps trap moisture.

Hydrogenated Castor Oil may not be fungal-acne safe. We recommend speaking with a professional.

Also known as: Castor Wax

Hydrogenated Castor Oil is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 1.3% of the products in our database containing it.

Community Stats

82 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Oily

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Fungal Acne • Sensitivity • Redness

Where it's used

Hydrogenated Castor Oil is most often found as ingredient number 11 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Hydrogenated Castor Oil the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 34330
  • INCI Name: HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL
  • EC #:  232-292-2
  • All Functions: Emollient, Emulsifying, Skin Conditioning, Surfactant, Viscosity Controlling
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.