Peg-40 Stearate

Our database includes 228 products that contain Peg-40 Stearate.

You should know

Concerns

Fungal Acne

Explained

Peg-40 Stearate is a waxy solid made up of polyethylene glycol and stearic acid. It is an emulsifier and cleanser. Emulsifiers help oils and water mix.

Stearic acid is a a fatty acid. Therefore, Peg-40 stearate may not be fungal-acne safe.

Peg-40 Stearate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.6% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emulsifying

Community Stats

54 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Fungal Acne • Sensitivity • Oiliness

Where it's used

Peg-40 Stearate is most often found as ingredient number 14 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Peg-40 Stearate the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 76904
  • INCI Name: PEG-40 STEARATE
  • INN Name: macrogol ester 2000
  • EC #:  -
  • All Functions: Emulsifying, Surfactant
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.