Explore Routine Login

Peg-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil

Our database includes 1574 products that contain Peg-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil.

You should know

What it is

Oil

Concerns

Fungal Acne

Explained

Peg-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil is derived from castor oil and polyethylene glycol (PEG). It is used as a emollient and emulsifier.

As an emulsifier, it helps prevent ingredients from separating. It also helps make the other ingredients more soluble; it is often used to solubilize fragrances. This increases spreadability and elongates shelf life in a product.

Emollients help soothe and soften the skin. They do this by creating a protective film on your skin. This barrier helps trap moisture and keeps your skin hydrated. Emollients may be effective at treating dry or itchy skin.

This ingredient may or may not be vegan, depending on the source.

Peg-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil may not be fungal-acne safe. We recommend speaking with a professional if you have any questions or concerns.

Peg-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 3.8% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emulsifying

Community Stats

121 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Oily

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Fungal Acne • Sensitivity • Texture

Where it's used

Peg-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil is most often found as ingredient number 12 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Peg-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 78452
  • INCI Name: PEG-40 HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL
  • EC #:  -
  • All Functions: Emulsifying, Surfactant
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.