Very Disliked
PEG-40 Castor Oil
Oil
Oil is a hydrophobic (water-repelling) substance that can help regulate sebum production in skincare.
May feed Fungal Acne
Non-fungal acne-safe products contain ingredients that can worsen fungal acne. If you suspect fungal acne, consult a dermatologist for proper diagnosis.
Explained
Peg-40 Castor Oil is a peg (polyethylene glycol) derivative of castor oil.
This ingredient may not be Malassezia folliculitis, or fungal-acne safe.
See all 95 products with PEG-40 Castor Oil
What it does
Emulsifying
The act of emulsion: a suspension of small globules of one liquid in a second liquid with which the first will not mix
Surfactant
When added to liquid, surfactants may act as detergents, wetting agents, emulsifiers, foaming agents, and dispersants
Prevalence
Less common
Percentage of products that contain it
0.1%
Top categories
Cleansers
Moisturizers
Haircare
Position
Predominant list placement
Top 25%
References
CosIng Data
CosIng ID
78450
INCI Name
PEG-40 CASTOR OIL
All Functions
Emulsifying, Surfactant