Very Disliked

PEG-20 Methyl Glucose Sesquistearate

Explained

This is a corn-derived ingredient that acts as an oil-in-water emulsifier. It's great at forming lightweight and elegant emulsions for "milky" products.

In dermal testing, undiluted PEG-20 Methyl Glucose Sesquistearate scored a primary irratation index of zero and human repeated insult patch tests at concentrations up to 80% showed no irritation or sensitization. Because of this low irritation score, you'll likely see it in products designed for the eye area.

You'll typically find it at 0.5-3% in formulations. It's also often paired with its sibling, Methyl Glucose Sesquistearate, to create stable and mild emulsion systems.

The yeast that causes fungal acne loves fats and oils with a carbon chain length between 11 and 24. This ingredient contains stearic acid, which has a chain length of 18. Due to this, we mark this ingredient as not safe for fungal acne.

See all 180 products with PEG-20 Methyl Glucose Sesquistearate

Users who like it
10%
Users who avoid it
90%

What it does

Emulsifying The act of emulsion: a suspension of small globules of one liquid in a second liquid with which the first will not mix

Prevalence

Less common Percentage of products that contain it
0.1%
Top categories
Treatments
Moisturizers
Cleansers
Position Predominant list placement
Top 25%

References

CosIng Data

CosIng ID 78048
INCI Name PEG-20 METHYL GLUCOSE SESQUISTEARATE
All Functions Emulsifying