Explore Routine Login

Peg-20 Glyceryl Triisostearate

Our database includes 210 products that contain Peg-20 Glyceryl Triisostearate.

You should know

Concerns

Fungal Acne

Explained

Peg-20 Glyceryl Triisostearate comes from Isostearic Acid and glycerin.

It is an emollient, emulsifier, and gentle cleanser. As an emollient, it helps trap moisture to keep skin soft and hydrated. Emulsifiers help prevent ingredients from separating.

This ingredient is common in oil-based products. This is because it helps oil-ingredients be easily washed away without leaving a residue.

Peg-20 Glyceryl Triisostearate may not be fungal-acne safe.

Peg-20 Glyceryl Triisostearate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.5% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emollient, Emulsifying

Community Stats

44 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Oily

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Fungal Acne • Sensitivity • Dullness

Where it's used

Peg-20 Glyceryl Triisostearate is most often found as ingredient number 3 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Peg-20 Glyceryl Triisostearate the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 57721
  • INCI Name: PEG-20 GLYCERYL TRIISOSTEARATE
  • All Functions: Emollient, Emulsifying
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.