Explore Routine Login

Peg-150 Distearate

Our database includes 255 products that contain Peg-150 Distearate.

You should know

Concerns

Fungal Acne
Comedogenic Rating:   2
Irritancy Rating:   0

Explained

Peg-150 Distearate is an emulsifier and thickening agent. It is created from stearic acid.

As an emulsifier, peg-150 distearate helps other ingredients dissolve. This helps prevent ingredient separation.

This ingredient may not be Malassezia folliculitis, or fungal-acne safe.

Peg-150 Distearate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.5% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emulsifying

Community Stats

29 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Fungal Acne • Sensitivity • Wrinkles • Fine Lines

Where it's used

Peg-150 Distearate is most often found as ingredient number 12 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Peg-150 Distearate the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 77715
  • INCI Name: PEG-150 DISTEARATE
  • EC #:  -
  • All Functions: Emulsifying, Surfactant, Viscosity Controlling
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.