Explore Routine Login

Peg-100 Stearate

Our database includes 2309 products that contain Peg-100 Stearate.

You should know

Concerns

Fungal Acne
Comedogenic Rating:   0
Irritancy Rating:   0

Explained

Peg-100 Stearate is an emollient and emulsifier. PEGS are a hydrophilic polyether compound . There are 100 ethylene oxide monomers in Peg-100 Stearate. Peg-100 Stearate is polyethylene glycol ester of stearic acid.

Peg-100 Stearate helps keep skin soft by trapping moisture in. It helps prevent oil and water from separating in a product. By binding oil and water, it helps remove dirt and oil to be rinsed away.

Peg-100 Stearate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 4.8% of the products in our database containing it.

Community Stats

118 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Fungal Acne • Sensitivity • Redness

Where it's used

Peg-100 Stearate is most often found as ingredient number 13 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Peg-100 Stearate the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 77453
  • INCI Name: PEG-100 STEARATE
  • All Functions: Surfactant
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.