Explore Routine Login

Oryza Sativa Bran Oil

Our database includes 416 products that contain Oryza Sativa Bran Oil.

You should know

What it is

Oil

Concerns

Fungal Acne

Explained

Oryza Sativa Bran Oil comes from the outer layer of a rice kernel. It is a byproduct of milling rice, or the operation to produce a whole grain rice product.

Oryza Sativa Bran Oil is an emollient. This is due to its components of polysaccharides and omega-3 fatty acids. Emollients help soothe and soften the skin. It does this by creating a protective film on your skin. This barrier helps trap moisture and keeps your skin hydrated. Emollients may be effective at treating dry or itchy skin.

Also known as: Rice Bran Oil

Oryza Sativa Bran Oil is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.9% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emollient, Skin Conditioning

Community Stats

48 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Dry Sensitive

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Sensitivity • Redness • Dullness • Hormonal Acne

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Oily

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Fungal Acne • Oiliness • Dryness

Where it's used

Oryza Sativa Bran Oil is most often found as ingredient number 12 within an ingredient list.

Of the 3 products in our database that have a known concentration of Oryza Sativa Bran Oil, we've seen concentrations from 0.1% to 90% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Oryza Sativa Bran Oil the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 35752
  • INCI Name: ORYZA SATIVA BRAN OIL
  • EC #:  271-397-8
  • All Functions: Emollient, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.