Explore Routine Login

Oryza Sativa Bran Extract

Our database includes 548 products that contain Oryza Sativa Bran Extract.

Explained

Oryza Sativa Bran Extract comes from the outer layer of a rice kernel. It is a byproduct of milling rice, or the operation to produce a whole grain rice product.

Oryza Sativa Bran Extract is moisturizing. This is due to its components of polysaccharides and omega-3 fatty acids. It also contains calcium, selenium, phosphorus, iron, and zinc.

Oryza Sativa Bran Extract contains numerous antioxidants such as ferulic acid. Antioxidants help fight free-radical molecules. Free-radical molecules are capable of damaging our cells and other genetic material.

Also known as: Rice Bran Extract

Oryza Sativa Bran Extract is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 1.3% of the products in our database containing it.

Community Stats

43 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Oily

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Redness • Sensitivity • Texture • Dark Spots

Where it's used

Oryza Sativa Bran Extract is most often found as ingredient number 17 within an ingredient list.

Of the 1 products in our database that have a known concentration of Oryza Sativa Bran Extract, they all have a concentration of 0.01% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Oryza Sativa Bran Extract the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 35751
  • INCI Name: ORYZA SATIVA BRAN EXTRACT
  • EC #:  -
  • All Functions: Skin Conditioning, Skin Protecting
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.