Very Disliked

Oleth-5

Explained

Oleth-5 comes from oleyl alcohol. It is an emulsifier that helps reduce surface tension of dirt and pollutants to be washed away.

The 5 stands for the average number of ethylene oxide units.

See all 35 products with Oleth-5

Comedogenic Rating
3
Irritancy Rating
0
Users who like it
3%
Users who avoid it
97%

What it does

Emulsifying The act of emulsion: a suspension of small globules of one liquid in a second liquid with which the first will not mix

Prevalence

Less common Percentage of products that contain it
0%
Top categories
Treatments
Haircare
Cleansers
Position Predominant list placement
Top 25%

References

CosIng Data

CosIng ID 78013
INCI Name OLETH-5
All Functions Emulsifying