Ocimum Sanctum Leaf Extract comes from the Holy Basil plant. Holy Basil is native to India.
Holy Basil is rich in antioxidants due to its high romarinic acid, ferulic acid, and rutin content. The ferulic acid may help with skin brightening and help soothe the skin.
Antioxidants may help with anti-aging due to its ability to neutralize free-radical molecules. These molecules may damage skin cells and DNA.
While Holy Basil has many claims to help fight acne, more research is needed.
One thing to note is the presence of tannins. Tannins are naturally found in nature. This compound may be skin-sensitizing.
Also known as: Holy Basil, Holy Basil Extract, and Tulsi Extract
Ocimum Sanctum Leaf Extract is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 2.0% of the products in our database containing it.
What it does:
Where it's used
Ocimum Sanctum Leaf Extract is most often found as ingredient number 25 within an ingredient list.
These are the categories of products that use Ocimum Sanctum Leaf Extract the most:
Products with Ocimum Sanctum Leaf Extract
- CosIng ID: 57511
- INCI Name: OCIMUM SANCTUM LEAF EXTRACT
- EC #: 295-208-3
- All Functions: Skin Conditioning