Ocimum Basilicum Oil

Our database includes 87 products that contain Ocimum Basilicum Oil.

You should know

What it is

Oil

Explained

Ocimum Basilicum Oil is an oil.

Also known as: Basil Essential Oil

Ocimum Basilicum Oil is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.2% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Masking, Tonic

Where it's used

Ocimum Basilicum Oil is most often found as ingredient number 23 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Ocimum Basilicum Oil the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 35576
  • INCI Name: OCIMUM BASILICUM OIL
  • EC #:  283-900-8 / -
  • All Functions: Masking, Tonic
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.