Explore Routine Login

Nylon-12

Our database includes 1134 products that contain Nylon-12.

You should know

Concerns

Coral Reefs

Explained

Nylon-12 is a polymer. It is derived from 12-aminododecanoic acid, an omega-amino fatty acid

According to a manufacturer, it is a talc substitute. Like talc, nylon-12 gives products a satin feel. The manufacturer also claims this ingredients does not block pores and has moderate oil absorption.

This ingredient may not be reef-safe.

Nylon-12 is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 2.4% of the products in our database containing it.

Community Stats

12 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Dry

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Sensitivity • Dryness • Dullness • Fine Lines

Where it's used

Nylon-12 is most often found as ingredient number 10 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Nylon-12 the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 35565
  • INCI Name: NYLON-12
  • All Functions: Bulking, Opa CI Fying, Viscosity Controlling
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.