Explore Routine Login

Talc

Our database includes 1522 products that contain Talc.

You should know

What it is

Exfoliant
Comedogenic Rating:   1
Irritancy Rating:   0

Explained

Talc is a clay mineral. It helps absorb moisture and improve the texture of products. Like other types of clay, Talc can have a slight exfoliating effect on skin. Talc can be added to increase the volume of products.

Some Baby powders are made by combining talc with corn starch. The word "talc" comes from Latin and originates from Arabic. Talc is a mineral commonly found throughout the world.

If you have any concerns about using talc, we recommend checking out the FDA's official page.

Talc is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 3.2% of the products in our database containing it.

Community Stats

395 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Oily

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Sensitivity • Redness • Fungal Acne

Where it's used

Talc is most often found as ingredient number 7 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Talc the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 38438
  • INCI Name: TALC
  • EC #:  238-877-9
  • All Functions: Abrasive, Absorbent, Anticaking, Bulking, Opa CI Fying, Skin Protecting
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.