Explore Routine Login

Nelumbo Nucifera Seed Extract

Our database includes 42 products that contain Nelumbo Nucifera Seed Extract.

You should know

What it is

Antioxidant

Explained

Nelumbo Nucifera Seed Extract is an antioxidant.

Also known as: Pink Lotus Seed Extract

Nelumbo Nucifera Seed Extract is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.1% of the products in our database containing it.

Where it's used

Nelumbo Nucifera Seed Extract is most often found as ingredient number 31 within an ingredient list.

Of the 2 products in our database that have a known concentration of Nelumbo Nucifera Seed Extract, we've seen concentrations from 8.59% to 18.8% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Nelumbo Nucifera Seed Extract the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 82261
  • INCI Name: NELUMBO NUCIFERA SEED EXTRACT
  • EC #:  285-379-2
  • All Functions: Antimicrobial, Antioxidant, Astringent, Emollient, Hair Conditioning, Skin Conditioning, Skin Protecting
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.