Methylpropanediol

Our database includes 1183 products that contain Methylpropanediol.

Explained

Methylpropanediol is a synthetic solvent and humectant.

As a solvent, it helps dissolve other ingredients, helping to evenly distribute ingredients throughout the product. This ingredient has also been shown to have antimicrobial properties which makes it a preservative booster.

Methylpropanediol is able to add a bit of moisture to the skin. It also helps other ingredients be better absorbed into the skin, such as salicylic acid.

People also like: Niacinamide, Salicylic Acid, Propanediol

People also dislike: Zinc Oxide, Benzyl Alcohol, Petrolatum

Also known as: 2-Methyl-1,3-Propanediol

Methylpropanediol is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 3.3% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Solvent

Where it's used

Methylpropanediol is most often found as ingredient number 8 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Methylpropanediol the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 78489
  • INCI Name: METHYLPROPANEDIOL
  • EC #:  412-350-5
  • All Functions: Solvent
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.