You should know
What it is
Methylene Bis-Benzotriazolyl Tetramethylbutylphenol (Tinosorb M) is a hybrid and broad-spectrum UV ingredient. It is both a UV absorber and filter.
UV absorbers are an agent that absorbs UV rays. They protect your skin by using chemical reactions to convert UV rays into heat and energy. UV filters physically reduce the amount of UV rays from reaching your skin.
Tinosorb M covers a range of 280-400 nm and is photostable. This ingredient is neither oil or water soluble.
Tinosorb M, similarly to Tinosorb S, is not available in the US. However, it is available in the EU and Asia.
Also known as: Tinosorb M and Bisoctrizole
Methylene Bis-Benzotriazolyl Tetramethylbutylphenol is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.8% of the products in our database containing it.
What it does:
37 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.
Users who like it 💖
Often have the following skin types:
Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:
Where it's used
Methylene Bis-Benzotriazolyl Tetramethylbutylphenol is most often found as ingredient number 7 within an ingredient list.
Of the 6 products in our database that have a known concentration of Methylene Bis-Benzotriazolyl Tetramethylbutylphenol, we've seen concentrations from 2% to 6% specified within their ingredient lists.
These are the categories of products that use Methylene Bis-Benzotriazolyl Tetramethylbutylphenol the most:
Products with Methylene Bis-Benzotriazolyl Tetramethylbutylphenol
- CosIng ID: 38987
- INCI Name: METHYLENE BIS-BENZOTRIAZOLYL TETRAMETHYLBUTYLPHENOL
- INN Name: bisoctrizole
- EC #: 403-800-1
- All Functions: UV Filter