You should know
What it is
You might know this ingredient as Tinosorb S or Bemotrizinol. It is a UV filter that covers both UVA and UVB rays.
Bemotrizinol has two peak UV absorption peaks ( 310 and 340 nm) and is able to absorb both UV-A and UV-B rays. Skin exposed to UV causes free-radical molecules to form. This ingredient works by preventing the UV from reaching your skin.
It is highly photostable and helps prevent the photodegration of other sunscreen ingredients such as avobenzone.
Bemotrizinol is not approved in the US but is allowed in the EU, Australia, and Asia.
In fact, it is the most effective UV absorber at maximum concentration (measured by SPF) permitted by in the EU.
It is oil-soluble.
Also known as: Tinosorb S and Bemotrizinol
Bis-Ethylhexyloxyphenol Methoxyphenyl Triazine is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 2.6% of the products in our database containing it.
Everything Sunscreen pt 1: Ingredients
In the skincare community, sunscreen is non-negotiable. And there's a good reason for this! 1 in 5 Americans will be diagnos...
Updated 6 months ago
51 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.
Users who like it 💖
Often have the following skin types:
Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:
Where it's used
Bis-Ethylhexyloxyphenol Methoxyphenyl Triazine is most often found as ingredient number 9 within an ingredient list.
Of the 18 products in our database that have a known concentration of Bis-Ethylhexyloxyphenol Methoxyphenyl Triazine, we've seen concentrations from 0.09% to 5% specified within their ingredient lists.
These are the categories of products that use Bis-Ethylhexyloxyphenol Methoxyphenyl Triazine the most:
Products with Bis-Ethylhexyloxyphenol Methoxyphenyl Triazine
- CosIng ID: 74502
- INCI Name: BIS-ETHYLHEXYLOXYPHENOL METHOXYPHENYL TRIAZINE
- INN Name: Bemotrizinol
- EC #: -
- All Functions: Skin Conditioning, UV Absorber, UV Filter