Very Disliked

Menthyl Lactate

Explained

Menthyl lactate is an ester of menthol and lactic acid. It is often used as a cooling agent and fragrance.

When applied topically, this ingredient leaves a refreshing sensation like menthol, but is less irritating.

See all 847 products with Menthyl Lactate

Users who like it
7%
Users who avoid it
93%

What it does

Masking Obscuring or blocking
Refreshing Able to or tending to refresh; invigorating

Prevalence

Less common Percentage of products that contain it
0.7%
Top categories
Cleansers
Moisturizers
Masks
Position Predominant list placement
Bottom 50%

References

CosIng Data

CosIng ID 78159
INCI Name MENTHYL LACTATE
EC #  261-678-3
All Functions Masking, Refreshing