Explore Routine Login

Lonicera Japonica Flower Extract

Our database includes 362 products that contain Lonicera Japonica Flower Extract.

Explained

Lonicera Japonica Flower Extract comes from the honeysuckle flower.

Honeysuckles have skin protecting, anti-viral, and anti-inflammatory properties. It contains many antioxidants, such as luteolin, caffeic acid, loniflavone, and chlorogenic acids.

This honeysuckle is native to East Asia and used in traditional Chinese medicine to treat fever and inflammation.

Lonicera Japonica Flower Extract is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.7% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Skin Conditioning

Community Stats

17 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Normal

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Dryness • Dullness • Sensitivity • Texture

Where it's used

Lonicera Japonica Flower Extract is most often found as ingredient number 22 within an ingredient list.

Of the 1 products in our database that have a known concentration of Lonicera Japonica Flower Extract, they all have a concentration of 90% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Lonicera Japonica Flower Extract the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 57384
  • INCI Name: LONICERA JAPONICA FLOWER EXTRACT
  • All Functions: Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.