Explore Routine Login

Limnanthes Alba Seed Oil

Our database includes 786 products that contain Limnanthes Alba Seed Oil.

You should know

What it is

Oil

Concerns

Fungal Acne

Explained

Limnanthes Alba Seed Oil is the oil extracted from the seeds of the meadowfoam plant. This oil is non-fragrant and is an emollient. As an emollient, meadowfoam seed oil helps soften and hydrate the skin.

Due to its structure, meadowfoam seed oil is stable and has a long shelf life. It has the highest concentration of stable fatty-acids among plant oils. This makeup helps prevent it from degrading once exposed to oxygen.

Meadowfoam, Limnanthes alba, Limnanthaceae., is native to California and Oregon.

Also known as: Meadowfoam Oil, Meadow Foam Oil, and Meadowfoam Seed Oil

Limnanthes Alba Seed Oil is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 1.9% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Skin Conditioning

Community Stats

56 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Dry Sensitive

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Dryness • Redness • Fine Lines • Dullness

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Dry

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Fungal Acne • Dryness • Sensitivity • Dullness

Where it's used

Limnanthes Alba Seed Oil is most often found as ingredient number 10 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Limnanthes Alba Seed Oil the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 35012
  • INCI Name: LIMNANTHES ALBA SEED OIL
  • EC #:  310-127-6
  • All Functions: Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.