Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate

Our database includes 894 products that contain Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate.

Explained

Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate is a natural preservative. It comes from fermenting radish roots with a bacteria called leuconostoc. Leuconostoc comes from lactic acid. This bacteria is used to make the traditional Korean side-dish, kimchi. It is also used to make sourdough bread (both incredibly yummy foods).

Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate has antimicrobial properties and helps prevent the growth of bacteria in a product.

It is believed the preservation property comes from salicylic acid and ammonium salt, neither of which are involved in the fermentation process.

Also known as: Radish Root Ferment

Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 2.5% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Antimicrobial

Community Stats

27 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Normal

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Dullness • Dryness • Sensitivity • Texture

Where it's used

Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate is most often found as ingredient number 21 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 57171
  • INCI Name: LEUCONOSTOC/RADISH ROOT FERMENT FILTRATE
  • All Functions: Antidandruff, Antimicrobial
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.