Explore Routine Login

Laureth-7

Our database includes 887 products that contain Laureth-7.

Explained

Laureth-7 is created by the ethoxylation of lauryl alcohol using ethylene oxide. Lauryl alcohol is a fatty alcohol with hydrating properties.

Laureth-7 is an emulsifier and cleansing ingredient. As an emulsifier, it is used to prevent ingredients from separating. It also helps cleanse the skin by gathering dirt, oil, and pollutants to be rinsed away.

People also dislike: Parfum, Laureth-4, Cocos Nucifera Oil

Laureth-7 is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 1.8% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emulsifying

Community Stats

23 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Sensitivity • Dryness • Dullness • Wrinkles

Where it's used

Laureth-7 is most often found as ingredient number 20 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Laureth-7 the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 34924
  • INCI Name: LAURETH-7
  • EC #:  221-283-9 / 500-213-3 / 500-002-6
  • All Functions: Emulsifying, Surfactant
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.