Explore Routine Login

Laureth-23

Our database includes 161 products that contain Laureth-23.

Comedogenic Rating:   3
Irritancy Rating:   0

Explained

Laureth-23 is created by reacting ethylene oxide with Lauryl Alcohol.

It is a cleansing ingredient. This means it helps lift oils and dirt so they may be rinsed away with water.

The 23 refers to the number of repeating ethylene oxides in the molecule.

People also dislike: Laureth-4, Lauric Acid, Isopropyl Myristate

Laureth-23 is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.3% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Cleansing, Emulsifying

Community Stats

37 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Oily

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Fungal Acne • Dryness • Fine Lines • Acne

Where it's used

Laureth-23 is most often found as ingredient number 19 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Laureth-23 the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 76947
  • INCI Name: LAURETH-23
  • All Functions: Cleansing, Emulsifying, Surfactant
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.