Explore Routine Login

Lactobacillus/Soybean Ferment Extract

Our database includes 224 products that contain Lactobacillus/Soybean Ferment Extract.

Explained

This ingredient is created by fermenting soybean extract with the bacteria, lactobacillus.

Some studies have shown it to have antioxidant properties. One study found this ingredient to have stronger properties than non-fermented soybean extract.

Another study found in increase of isoflavones, amino acids, and peptides in fermented soy milk.

Lactobacillus/Soybean Ferment Extract is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.6% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Skin Conditioning

Community Stats

30 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Normal

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Sensitivity • Dullness • Texture • Fine Lines

Where it's used

Lactobacillus/Soybean Ferment Extract is most often found as ingredient number 22 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Lactobacillus/Soybean Ferment Extract the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 58016
  • INCI Name: LACTOBACILLUS/SOYBEAN FERMENT EXTRACT
  • EC #:  -
  • All Functions: Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.