Glycine Soja Extract

Explained

This ingredient comes from the wild soybean. It has skin conditioning and moisturizing properties due to its interesting bioactive compounds.

The two key bioactive compounds like genistein, daidzein, soybean trypsin inhibitor, Bowman-Birk inhibitor, and phenolic acids give it a broad range of studied effects.

Studies have shown soy proteins can inhibit melanin transfer to the skin's surface to potentially help with uneven skin tone. There's also some in-vitro evidence that soybean extract stimulate collagen and elastin synthesis. A 2025 mouse study found Glycine Soja leaf/stem extract reduced markers of atopic dermatitis-like inflammation and improved skin barrier function.

Just remember this ingredient still lacks robust human clinical trials. However, it would be a great supportive ingredient in any routine unless you have a known soy allergy.

See all 181 products with Glycine Soja Extract

Users who like it
40%
Users who avoid it
60%

What it does

Skin Conditioning To hydrate and soften skin

Prevalence

Less common Percentage of products that contain it
0.1%
Top categories
Treatments
Moisturizers
Cleansers
Position Predominant list placement
Top 50%

References

CosIng Data

CosIng ID 34118
INCI Name GLYCINE SOJA EXTRACT
EC #  - / 232-274-4
All Functions Skin Conditioning