Explore Routine Login

Kojic Acid

Our database includes 138 products that contain Kojic Acid.

You should know

What it is

Antioxidant

Benefits

Dark Spots
Scar Healing

Explained

Kojic acid comes from fungi and can also be from fermented foods.

Kojic Acid helps even out skin tone and reduce hyperpigmentation. It works by blocking tyrosine, an enzyme that starts the process of skin darkening.

Kojic Acid is antifungal and often used to treat fungal infections. Additionally, Kojic Acid can help fight bacteria with its antimicrobrial properties. A side effect may be treating acne caused by bacteria.

Kojic Acid has similar benefits to arbutin.

People also like: Niacinamide, Hyaluronic Acid, Salicylic Acid

People also dislike: Niacinamide, Glycolic Acid, Retinol

Kojic Acid is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.3% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Antioxidant

Community Stats

432 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Oily Normal

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Dark Spots • Dullness • Texture

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Dry Oily

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Dullness • Dark Spots • Sensitivity • Wrinkles

Where it's used

Kojic Acid is most often found as ingredient number 8 within an ingredient list.

Of the 9 products in our database that have a known concentration of Kojic Acid, we've seen concentrations from 1% to 10% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Kojic Acid the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 34801
  • INCI Name: KOJIC ACID
  • EC #:  207-922-4
  • All Functions: Antioxidant
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.