Explore Routine Login

Isopropyl Myristate

Our database includes 918 products that contain Isopropyl Myristate.

You should know

Concerns

Oily Skin
Acne
Fungal Acne
Comedogenic Rating:   3-5
Irritancy Rating:   3

Explained

Isopropyl Myristate is an emollient, thickening agent, and texture enhancer. It is created from isopropyl alcohol and myristic acid.

It is used to help other ingredients be better absorbed. It is also an emollient and may help soften and hydrate the skin.

The comedogenic rating of this ingredient depends on the concentration. Lower amounts results in a lower rating.

Isopropyl Myristate may not be fungal acne safe. It can potentially worsen acne prone skin.

People also like: Glycerin, Niacinamide, Benzyl Alcohol

People also dislike: Niacinamide, Parfum, Hyaluronic Acid

Isopropyl Myristate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 2.2% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emollient, Masking

Community Stats

475 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Oily

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Sensitivity • Fungal Acne • Redness

Where it's used

Isopropyl Myristate is most often found as ingredient number 9 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Isopropyl Myristate the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 34699
  • INCI Name: ISOPROPYL MYRISTATE
  • INN Name: isopropyl myristate
  • EC #:  203-751-4
  • Ph. Eur. Name: isopropylis myristas
  • All Functions: Binding, Emollient, Masking, Perfuming
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.