Explore Routine Login

Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose

Our database includes 440 products that contain Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose.

Explained

This ingredient is a semi-synthetic polymer created from cellulose. In case you need a refresher, cellulose is the main component of plant cell walls.

Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose has many uses:

  • emulsifier
  • create a gel-like texture
  • boost foam

Also known as: Hypromellose

Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 1.1% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emulsion Stabilising

Where it's used

Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose is most often found as ingredient number 18 within an ingredient list.

Of the 1 products in our database that have a known concentration of Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, they all have a concentration of 85% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 34537
  • INCI Name: HYDROXYPROPYL METHYLCELLULOSE
  • INN Name: hydroxypropyl methylcellulose
  • EC #:  -
  • Ph. Eur. Name: methylhydroxypropylcellulosum
  • All Functions: Antistatic, Binding, Emulsion Stabilising, Film Forming, Surfactant, Viscosity Controlling
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.