Explore Routine Login

Hydrogenated Polyisobutene

Our database includes 2370 products that contain Hydrogenated Polyisobutene.

Comedogenic Rating:   1
Irritancy Rating:   2

Explained

Hydrogenated Polyisobutene is a synthetic polymer. Polymers are compounds with high molecular weight. Hydrogenated Polyisobutene is an emollient and texture enhancer.

In one study, Hydrogenated Polyisobutene showed better skin hydration levels than Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride. As an emollient, it helps keep your skin soft and hydrated by trapping moisture in.

Hydrogenated Polyisobutene is often used as a mineral oil replacement.

People also like: Glycerin, Water, Niacinamide

People also dislike: Glycerin, Dimethicone, Cetearyl Alcohol

Also known as: Hydrogenated Polyisobutane

Hydrogenated Polyisobutene is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 5.0% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emollient, Skin Conditioning

Community Stats

52 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Dry Normal

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Dryness • Wrinkles • Fine Lines • Texture

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Oily

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Fungal Acne • Sensitivity • Redness

Where it's used

Hydrogenated Polyisobutene is most often found as ingredient number 6 within an ingredient list.

Of the 1 products in our database that have a known concentration of Hydrogenated Polyisobutene, they all have a concentration of 5% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Hydrogenated Polyisobutene the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 76643
  • INCI Name: HYDROGENATED POLYISOBUTENE
  • All Functions: Emollient, Skin Conditioning, Viscosity Controlling
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.